Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

WE FIX YOUR PC (WFYPC) understands that its use of your information requires your trust.

WFYPC is committed to the highest standards of data privacy and will only use your information for clearly described purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.

 

What WFYPC do:

WFYPC works with personal and business clients to supply skills, advice, management of IT systems, hardware and software repairs and installations.

WFYPC as Data Controllers and our responsibilities:

WFYPC is responsible for and is the Data Controller of your personal information that it receives through contact with your interaction with WFYPC via website, email, phone and direct transfer.

WFYPC is the Data Controller of the information which is held as part of our contract with you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

We may modify or update this privacy policy from time to time.

If the policy is updated it will be uploaded to www.wefixyourpc.co.uk. Where changes to this privacy policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of the processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise any rights you may have under local law (e.g. to object to the processing).

 

How do we collect your personal information?

These are the main ways we collect your information:

  • If you contact us directly via our website, email or via our customer hotline to request information about our services.
  • If with your permission, your contact details are transferred from authorised centres or other third parties.
  • If with your permission, other business partners transfer your personal data to us.
  • If we acquired your personal data from other sources with your permission.

If you give information on behalf of someone else you must ensure that they have been provided with this Privacy Policy before doing so.

If you are under 16 please do not provide us with any of your information unless you have the permission of your parent or guardian to do so.

Please help us to keep your information up to date by informing us of any changes to your contact details or preferences. You may change or review your preferences by contacting us via email at help@wefixyourpc.co.uk

 

What information may be collected about you?

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address

Interests

  • Information you provide us about your interests and business

Website and Communication Usage

No data is processed from the website and it will never ask you for personal information

Sales and Services Information

  • Relating to services, including complaints and claims.

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information

  • Which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills??
  • Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies
  • Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.

Device and Service Usage

  • How you use your device (mobile or vehicle) and services offered on the device.

How your personal information may be used.

Use of personal information under EU data protection laws (also known as GDPR) must be justified under one of a number of legal grounds and we are required to set out the grounds in respect of each use in this policy.

 

The main uses of your information are:

Customer Support.

WFYPC use your personal data for customer care and services. We do not use your information in conjunction with any other companies. We will not send out marketing emails and will only use your data when working on projects as per our consensual contract between the customer and WFYPC

Sales – to process your sale,

WFYPC will obtain contact details, when you purchase a service or product from us.

Quality Assurance, Research and Development – to improve our products and services.

WFYPC may use any of the information that it receives through the provision of services for product and service quality assurance and development purposes. Before any such use is undertaken your information will be de-personalised so it cannot be directly linked back to you.

Compliance with legal requests for your information – to comply with our legal obligations to law enforcement, regulators and the court service.

We may be legally required to provide your information to law enforcement agencies, regulators and courts and third-party litigants in connection with proceedings or investigations anywhere in the world. Where permitted, we will direct any such request to you or notify you before responding unless to do so would prejudice the prevention or detection of a crime.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  • where you have consented to the use via verbal or written contract, you may withdraw your consent at any time through the WFYPC Information Centre on 07788 588434 (calls are free of charge plus your phone company’s access charge)
  • or sending an email to help@wefixyourpc.co.uk
  • or by writing to us at:

We Fix Your PC
64 Parc Y Fro
Creigiau
Cardiff

CF15 9SA

  • where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  • where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting WFYPC business and tailoring news and offers to your profile, research and development of vehicle related products and services, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
  • where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

Transfer to third parties.

  • WFYPC does not work with third parties and will not pass on any information unless specifically requested by you.

 

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the Internet or website cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements. Our main security measures are:

  • tightly restricted personal access to your data on a ‘need to know’ basis and for the communicated purpose only
  • transferred collected data only in encrypted form
  • highly confidential data stored only in encrypted form – e.g. credit card information
  • firewalled IT systems to prohibit unauthorised access e.g. from hackers
  • permanently monitored access to IT systems to detect and stop misuse of personal data.

If you have a personal password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, app or service we operate, do not forget your responsibility for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

How long we keep your personal information for?

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymised or destroyed securely.

Use to perform a contract: 

In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

Where claims are contemplated: 

In relation to any information where we reasonably believe it will be necessary to defend or prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party, we may retain that data for as long as that claim could be pursued.

How to change your privacy preferences.

You can change your preferences, or withdraw your consent in relation to how WFYPCuse your personal information in one of the following ways:

  • You are also able to request information about your data stored at WFYPC as well as request the correction, deletion or restriction of your personal data for analytics and/or marketing use.
  • By contacting WFYPC Information Centre on 07788 588434*
  • Or by sending an email to help@wefixyourpc.co.uk

Or by writing to us at:
We Fix Your PC
64 Parc Y Fro
Creigiau
Cardiff

CF15 9SA

* Calls are free of charge plus your phone company’s access charge.

Contacting WFYPC about this privacy policy.

If you have any questions in relation to our use of your information you should first contact WFYPC Data Privacy Officer in one of the following ways:

  • By contacting WFYPC Information Centre on 07788 588434*
  • Or by sending an email to help@wefixyourpc.co.uk

Or by writing to us at:
We Fix Your PC
64 Parc Y Fro
Creigiau
Cardiff

CF15 9SA

* Calls are free of charge plus your phone company’s access charge.

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information
  • Provide you with a copy of your information
  • Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Remove you from any direct marketing lists when you object or withdraw your consent
  • Provide you with your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability)
  • Restrict our use of your personal information
  • Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (click ICO for more information).